On-line

CEC
- Ethernet
SFP

GUARD-F1

 

Rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall / Router

GUARD-F1

The GUARD-F1 expands the MPL Networking product range with a rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall and VPN Router. The GUARD-F1 comes with 3 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Two of them are either available as copper or SFP ports and one is available as copper port. The specifically designed GUARD housing allows to operate the Firewall in harsh environments without the need of fans or ventilation holes and can easily be mounted on a 35mm DIN rail or wall. The compact housing offers sufficient space to add a MAGBES (Managed Gigabit Switch) or other peripherals. GUARD-F1 can be tailor made to your needs - even with IP67 housing and MIL connectors.

The GUARD-F1 Highlights

The operating temperature range is from -20°C to +60°C and optionally even -40°C to +85°C without fan or case openings. The capability to offer copper as well as SFP ports for various fiber optical solutions make the product universal. The internal miniPCIe slot allows various extensions (WLAN, GPRS...). Additional available: an external USB connector and a microSD Memory Card Slot for easy logging and/or configuration capabilities. The GUARD-F1 can be customized over an optional back-plane for additional interfaces; 2 SATA Ports, 3 USB Ports, 2 PCI express Ports.

  • Wide Input voltage range (8 - 36VDC)
  • 3 x 1GBit Ethernet ports, two can be used either as RJ45 or as SFP port
  • Supports SFP Modules which conform to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) according INF-8074
  • 100Base-FX or Gigabit Ethernet compatible (Single and Multimode)

These features make the GUARD-F1 to the ideal solution for all rugged industrial and defense applications, where security, quality, reliability, low power consumption, and long-term availability are key. The GUARD-F1 can be used just to name a few; for remote monitoring and maintenance, secure communication in automation, etc..

The GUARD-F1 is available for different Industries and is the perfect solution for industrial environments, railway applications, MIL/COTS applications, or whenever a rugged long-term available firewall/router is needed.

Technical Features

Board Key Data
Processor RISC SoC 1.2GHz Low Power CPU
Memory / Firmware 512MByte DDR2 / 512MByte NAND Flash Soldered OnBoard
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10BaseT /100BaseTX / 1000BaseTX 1 x RJ45 connector, auto negotiation, auto MDI MDIX
2 x Ethernet 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000LX SFP 2 x RJ45 connector or 2 x SFP Slot
1 x USB2 1 external port Type A connectors, ESD protected
1 x microSD Slot For microSD Memory Card Can be used as external storage (config, logging)
Mini PCI-Express For WLAN, GPRS, UMTS, etc. Minicard Slot
Physical / Power
Chassis Compact rugged chromated Aluminum with stainless steel plates no ventilation holes
Size & Weight 62.1 x 162.1 x 118mm 0.94kg / 2lb including housing
Power 8 - 36VDC Power consumption <9W, reverse polarity protection
Environment
Temperature Range -20°C up to +60°C optionally -40°C to +85°C No fan, no openings, values at full CPU load
Humidity 5% - 95% non-condensing Optional coating available
Standard Compliance
The GUARD-F1 is designed to meet or exceed the most common standards. Particular references are:
EMC EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000, MIL-STD-461E
Shock & Vibration EN 60068
Environmental & Safety EN 50155, MIL-STD-810-F, EN 60601, EN 60950
 
  GUARD-F1
 

?

() .
E-mail